Select Page

Privacy Policy

WELLNESSWAY PRIVACY POLICY

Wellnessway recognises the importance of protecting our clients’ personal information and the confidentiality of the same; we therefore in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) wish to inform all our clients that only the necessary customer information is collected and processed to provide you with our services.  Wellnessway takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. By choosing to do business with us, you thereby accept the Privacy Policy Terms and Conditions as outlined below.

Wellnessway Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

1.2. Wellnessway (“We”, “Us”, “Ourselves”), will collect and process the personal information of visitors of our website. Personal Information, in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”), means “information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person”. South Africa’s Constitution, Act 108 of 1996, provides that everyone has the right to privacy. This includes the right to protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of your personal information.

1.3. By providing us with your Personal Information, you agree to this Policy and authorise us to process such information as set out herein; and authorise Wellnessway, our Service Providers and other third parties to Process your Personal Information for the purposes stated in this Policy.

1.4. Because of the sensitivity of some personal information, we ensure that the way we process your Personal Information complies fully with POPIA and have implemented reasonable organisational and technical controls as a result which include but not limited to:

 1.4.1. Security access to all our devices

1.4.2. System/network firewalling

1.4.3. Training of personal and third-party service providers

1.5. Our Privacy Policy terms may change as need arise or as legislative environment changes in South Africa. Updates will be posted on our website.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

2.1. We may collect or obtain Personal Information about you in the following ways:

2.1. Through direct personal customer – client interactions with you

2.2. Through online details that you provide on our website or any social media platform

2.3. Through publicly accessible sources

2.4.  Through job applications

2.5.  Through active “cookies” on our website that help us to optimize consumer experience and help us

          to track traffic and data usage on our website

2.6. Types of Personal Information that may be collected:

2.7. Identity data;

2.8.  Contact information, including phone numbers

2.9.  Financial information where applicable

2.10. Transaction data

2.11. Technical data

2.12. Online usage data including location

2.13.  Marketing and communications information.

  1. Legality for Processing

3.1. Your voluntary consent to supply your Personal Information to us directly, through our internet portal, social media, telephonically, email, sms to carry out a business transaction or a legal contract.

  1. Purposes of Processing

4.1. Data is collected for the purposes for which it was originally intended for i.e. primarily for marketing or selling of a service or product and in legitimate cases such as for settlement of legal obligations. Should you wish, you have a legal right to opt out of any marketing promotions linked to your personal identity.

4.2 We will not intentionally collect information of a minor.

  1. Sharing of Personal Information

5.1. Any personal information on our systems may be visible to contracted third parties but will not be intentionally shared with them for any other purposes apart from the original purpose for which it was provided by you; however, it may be disclosed to a legitimate third-party to comply with a legal obligation or to protect you, our property ourselves and others.

Lets Chat!